Page 1 of 1

Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:36 pm
by goretooth
So as it says in the title, the 11 bit logo is not showing although audio works. Cutscene plays, when skipped freezes at that spot but cursor loads and menu sounds play when options scrolled over, although they are not visible.

Tried with both the steam version (bought as part as humble) and the demo, same thing.

Thanks in advance

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:21 pm
by admin
Please check hardware requirements first.
thanks.

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:34 pm
by goretooth
I do surpass those by quite a lot

i5
6850
4gb ddr3

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:32 pm
by admin
What about the directx and the drivers - do you have those up to date?
thx

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:40 pm
by goretooth
Yup all my drivers are up to date with up to date direct X aswell.

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:29 pm
by lalligood
I agree that this is some kind of bug. I'm running into the same issue, however, the magic key is <Esc>. Press that & you should see a revolving symbol in the lower right for a few seconds. After that, GAME ON!

HTH,
Lance

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:31 am
by admin
Hey,
Hmmm, so goretooth - does escaping simply helps?

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:51 pm
by goretooth
Nope, afraid that doesnt work for me

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:10 am
by admin
hey,
To be exact, you use ASUS Radeon HD 6850 DirectCU ? Any more details you can give us, please, about the hardware you use?

Re: Game not starting. 11 bit logo not showing, menu black

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:27 am
by goretooth
Heres a link to my dxdiag so you can see what i have in my computer:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4103312/DxDiag.txt