It is currently Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:14 pm


Problems running on Arch

Anomaly Warzone Earth - all that relates to our game and Linux. Technicall support for Linux - if possible, that is.

Problems running on Arch

Postby xtal » Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:13 am

Hi!

I can't make it to run under my 64-bit Arch Linux.

1. I've downloaded HB Linux 64-bit tar.gz version - md5 is correct
2. tarxvf-ed to /opt/games
3. started ./install.sh. I didn't create any icons but well, I don't care..
4. Now when I run ./anomaly it fails with error:

./anomaly: line 6: /opt/games/Anomaly/AnomalyWarzoneEarth: No such file or directory

What's wrong?
xtal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:06 am

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby bbenne10 » Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:01 am

I'm receiving this exact error and it seems it's because the game is linked against a 32-bit linker vs a 64 bit one. I attempted to change out the ELF linker with patchelf[1], but that was a no-go. I'd suppose that installing the 32-bit linker from [multilib] would help, but I've yet to try that. I'd love to see a native 64-bit version of this game, but we'd need to get the developers to recompile for us.

I will also say that I find it somewhat disappointing that the game is billed as "64-bit" on the Humble Indie Bundle download page when it's very clearly meant for a multi-lib system. I understand that the Anomaly devs probably have little to do with the download link on the HIB page, but a small note about the need for 32-bit libs might go a long way.
bbenne10
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:56 am

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby bbenne10 » Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 am

Turns out that you do indeed need multilib, the exact packages for me were:
lib32-glibc
lib32-libx11
lib32-openal
lib32-alsalib
lib32-nvidia-utils
bbenne10
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:56 am

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby admin » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:48 am

Thx for helping :)
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby kutani » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:47 pm

Calling a program 64-bit when it isn't actually 64-bit is pretty misleading. Unless your definition of 64-bit is "Runs on 64 bit systems if they are also 32 bit systems."

The 64 bit package is in no way 64 bit, and it should not be listed as such. Misleading and disappointing for anyone with a pure 64 bit system! :cry:
kutani
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:42 pm

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby flan_suse » Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:15 pm

kutani wrote:Calling a program 64-bit when it isn't actually 64-bit is pretty misleading. Unless your definition of 64-bit is "Runs on 64 bit systems if they are also 32 bit systems."

The 64 bit package is in no way 64 bit, and it should not be listed as such. Misleading and disappointing for anyone with a pure 64 bit system! :cry:


In distro packaging, this has to be done sometimes, so it's not entirely misleading. In theory, here is the difference between a 32bit package and a "64bit" package, in which both executables are 32bit:

* The 32bit package does not depend on multilib or 32bit counterparts for currently installed dependencies.
* The "64bit" package requires further dependencies on your 64bit system that are multilib or specifically 32bit.
* The "64bit" package may ship with its own 32bit libraries, where the 32bit package relies on your package manager.

For instance, say there is a game in which the executable is 32bit and requires libsdl-sound. The author provides two different packages: 32bit and "64bit". If you are on a 32bit distro, you may already have libsdl-sound installed, and so installing the 32bit package will work without a hitch. If you don't have libsdl-sound installed, it will be pulled in as a dependency. If you are on a 64bit distro, even if you already have libsdl-sound installed, it's not enough, since the libsdl-sound package on your system is 64bit. So the installing the "64bit" package will pull in libsdl-sound_32bit as a dependency. And so on.

If you try to install the 32bit package on a 64bit system because you know the executables are really 32bit, you may bump into issues during installation, or the install may finish successfully, but the game will not run because you do not have the compatible 32bit libraries and dependencies it requires.
flan_suse
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby kutani » Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:36 pm

flan_suse wrote:In distro packaging, this has to be done sometimes, so it's not entirely misleading. In theory, here is the difference between a 32bit package and a "64bit" package, in which both executables are 32bit:

*SNIP*


Um, what?

In this case, the executable is 32 bit and all the included shared objects are 32 bit. IN FACT:

Here are the MD5 sums of the files from the 64-bit package:
3ef526e40823a54f611c3b0d6597d521 AnomalyWarzoneEarth
013ccad607eb47c859e08550e82c0630 libgcc_s.so.1
74d0017e8fde5aa8e4b9e7405cbbfc8c libopenal.so.1
c3df8abbadc9542357dfa657872a827b libstdc++.so.6

And here are the MD5 sums of the files from the 32-bit package:
3ef526e40823a54f611c3b0d6597d521 AnomalyWarzoneEarth
013ccad607eb47c859e08550e82c0630 libgcc_s.so.1
74d0017e8fde5aa8e4b9e7405cbbfc8c libopenal.so.1
c3df8abbadc9542357dfa657872a827b libstdc++.so.6

The 64 bit package _IS_ the 32 bit package, just renamed! So, yeah, it IS misleading.
kutani
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:42 pm

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby flan_suse » Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:07 pm

kutani wrote:Um, what?


If you read my entire post, you will see I give specific examples where it is proper to distinctively name two packages (32bit and 64bit) even though the executable is 32bit in both cases. These methods were employed by other 32bit-only games on Linux, even in previous Humble Bundles. I explain this in more detail in my above paragraph that begins with "For instance..." My examples were also referring to installable package formats, such as .deb and .rpm. I wasn't really referring to .tar.gz.

You point out that the packages, in the case of Anomaly Warzone Earth, are exactly the same, just renamed. I would agree that in this case it is misleading to the users. If they are in fact the same exact package, just renamed, there should only be one package offered as 32bit.
flan_suse
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby brown » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:05 am

Please either let me play in Windowed mode or allow some way to change the resolution in the game. I have 2 monitors set up with NVidia TwinView and when I start the game it stretches across both screens which I do not way. I have a meta-mode set up that's just 1 monitor and if the game allows me to change the resolution I can get it on only 1 monitor, otherwise I'm screwed.
brown
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:00 am

Re: Problems running on Arch

Postby admin » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:53 pm

Hi,
If you mean the Linux version, just please hit alt + enter and it should do the thing
thx
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Next

Return to Anomaly Warzone Earth - all that relates to our game on Linux. Technicall support for Linux.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron